Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Come-to-Cape-Coral.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Come-to-Cape-Coral.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Come-to-Cape-Coral.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number. This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, and used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, we discard it or store it in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables [website name] to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site. A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. Beacons are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website. As you browse this website, Google Analytics and advertising cookies will be placed on your computer to collect demographic and interest information, but we do not tie the cookie to any personal information that you provide to us. If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you may use their opt-out tool... https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website. Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Come-to-Cape-Coral.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

Disclosures and Affliliations

This is my personal site. it accepts advertising and receives other forms of compensation. Such compensation doesn't influence the information on the site. I always give my honest opinions, experiences, and beliefs. "Ads by Google" are not selected by me, so if you see a Google Ad and a web page about the same product or service, it's a coincidence. I also accept non-Google sponsorships from providers of high-quality goods and services. I appreciate their recognition and support of this site. The content on sponsored pages are independent of any sponsorship or affiliate relationship. To avoid any appearance of conflict of interest and for the sake of full disclosure, I identify all sponsored content to you. Please do support my sponsors, as it is a Win-Win-Win situation for you, me, and them. Thank you very much! I may also affiliate with other programs. So, if you like my website, please buy through my affiliate link, which would pay me a commission. Otherwise, you can log out and purchase directly, and I would not receive a commission.

Updates and Effective Date

Come-to-Cape-Coral.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Come-to-Cape-Coral.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.


Return to Come-to-Cape-Coral Home Page from Privacy Policy


Home   Map   Weather  Blog   Newsletter   Sitesearch   About Me  Contact Me

Flights   Car Rentals   Hotels   Resorts   Rentals   Dining   Real Estate   Fun


Back to Top


Copyright 2010-2017 by Come-to-Cape-Coral.com



Protected by Copyscape Duplicate Content Software

Privacy Policy and Disclosures

Powered by SBI!
Come to SW Florida Pinterest Come to Southwest Florida Facebook Come to SW Florida YouTube Come to SWFL Twitter Come to SWFL Stumbleupon Come to Southwest Florida Blog Google + Tamara B

Site Sponsors
The Best Of Cape Coral


Real Estate

cape coral real estate

George Patton
and Associates


Fishing Charters

cape coral fishing

Fishingbooker


Jewelry

Aquamarina Jewelry


Soap/Scrubs/Etc

handmade soaps

Coastal Island Creations


Gifts

karma and coconuts

Karma and Coconuts


Art

dale werner

Palm Frond Art


Spa

pink salt lamps

Heart and Soul



Advertise on Come-to-Cape-Coral with a
Site Sponsorship. Prices start at only $420/year!

Subscribe to my free
newsletter,

Gator Bites
:

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Gator Bites.

And receive my FREE ebook
Weird Cape Coral!

Recent Articles

  1. Downtown Fort Myers

    Aug 25, 17 11:42 AM

    Downtown Fort Myers - You'll love the 1900's architecture with contemporary restaurants, cafes, art galleries, theaters, shops and boutiques!

    Read More

  2. Salt and Sea Soaps

    Aug 06, 17 08:32 PM

    Salt and Sea Soaps - Handmade spa soap, salt scrubs, facial masks, and whipped body butters for beach-inspired beauty!

    Read More

  3. Aquamarina Jewelry

    Aug 04, 17 10:47 AM

    Aquamarina Jewelry - Beach-inspired bling made with sea glass, shells, pearls, coral, and semi-precious stones!

    Read More


Come to SW Florida Pinterest Come to Southwest Florida Facebook Come to SW Florida YouTube Come to SWFL Twitter Come to SWFL Stumbleupon Come to Southwest Florida Blog Google + Tamara B